whip to contact   whip to sitemap   whip to disclaimer    
Raiders of the Lost Ark
 
whip to main page

whip to facts
 

Trivia
Goofs
Quotes
Awards
Box Office
Cast & Crew
Deleted Scence

 

whip to making of
 

Introduction
Pre-Production
La Rochelle
Elstree Studios
Tunisia
Hawaii
Special Effects
The Success

 

whip to pictures
 

Movie
Production
Props and Modells
Storyboards
Drawings
Posters

 

whip to sounds
 

Soundtrack
Waves

 

whip to multimedia
 

Trailer & Clips
Opening of the Ark

 

whip to main page

 
Raiders of the Lost Ark

CAST & CREW


Directed by


Steven Spielberg

Writing credits (in credits order)


George Lucas (story)
Philip Kaufman (story)
Lawrence Kasdan

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete


Harrison Ford .... Dr. Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Karen Allen .... Marion Ravenwood
Paul Freeman (I) .... Rene Belloq
Ronald Lacey .... Toht
John Rhys-Davies .... Sallah
Alfred Molina .... Sapito
Denholm Elliott .... Marcus Brody
Wolf Kahler .... Dietrich
Anthony Higgins .... Gobler
Vic Tablian .... Barranca/Monkey Man
Don Fellows .... Colonel Musgrove
William Hootkins .... Major Eaton
Bill Reimbold .... Bureaucrat
Fred Sorenson .... Jock
Patrick Durkin .... Australian Climber
Matthew Scurfield .... Second Nazi
Malcolm Weaver .... Ratty Nepalese (as Malcom Weaver)
Sonny Caldinez .... Mean Mongolian
Anthony Chinn .... Mohan
Pat Roach .... Giant Sherpa/1st Mechanic
Christopher Frederick .... Otto
Tutte Lemkow .... Imam
Ishaq Bux .... Omar
Kiran Shah .... Abu
Souad Messaoudi .... Fayah
Terry Richards .... Arab Swordsman
Steve Hanson .... German Agent
Martin Kreidt .... Young Soldier
George Harris (II) .... Captain Katanga
Eddie Tagoe .... Messenger Pirate
John Rees .... Sergeant
Tony Vogel .... Tall Captain
Ted Grossman .... Peruvian Porter

rest of cast listed alphabetically


Frank Marshall (I) .... Pilot of the Flying Wing
Dennis Muren .... Nazi spy on the airplane (uncredited)

Produced by


Howard G. Kazanjian (executive)
George Lucas (executive)
Frank Marshall (I)
Robert Watts (II) (associate)

Original music by


John Williams

Cinematography by


Douglas Slocombe

Film Editing by


Michael Kahn (I)
George Lucas (uncredited)
Steven Spielberg (uncredited)

Casting


Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Mary Selway

Production Design by


Norman Reynolds

Art Direction


Leslie Dilley

Set Decoration


Michael Ford (I)

Costume Design by


Deborah Nadoolman

Makeup Department


Mike Lockey .... hair stylist
Patricia McDermott .... key hair stylist
Dickie Mills .... makeup artist
Tom Smith (III) .... key makeup artist
Chris Walas .... special makeup effects: ILM (as Christopher Walas)

Production Management


Patricia Carr .... assistant production manager
Mohamed Ali Cherif .... production supervisor: Tunisia
Dorothy Marchini (I) .... production manager: France
Thomas Smith (II) .... production supervisor: ILM
Hassine Soufi .... production manager: Tunisia
Douglas Twiddy .... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director


Roy Button .... second assistant director
Patrick Cadell .... second assistant director
Louis G. Friedman .... unit second assistant director: Peru/Hawaii unit
Carlos Gill .... first assistant director: second unit
Michael Hook .... second assistant director: second unit
Vincent Joliet .... first assistant director: France
Naceur Ktari .... first assistant director: Tunisia
Frank Marshall (I) .... second unit director (uncredited)
Michael J. Moore (I) .... second unit director (as Michael Moore)
David Tomblin .... first assistant director

Art Department


Charles Bailey (III) .... model maker
Frank Bruton .... property master
Roy Carnon .... sketch artist
Sharon Cartwright .... art department assistant
Ron Cobb .... production artist
Ken Court .... assistant art director
John Fenner (II) .... assistant art director
Andrew Garnet-Lawson .... scenic artist
George Gunning .... assistant construction manager
Peter Hancock .... property master: Tunisia
Fred Hole .... assistant art director
Taieb Jallouli .... property buyer: Tunisia (uncredited)
Michael Lamont .... assistant art director
Michael Lloyd (II) .... production artist
Dave Middleton .... construction storeman
David J. Negron .... sketch artist (as David Negron)
Eric Shirtcliffe .... master painter
Keith Short .... modeler
Dave Stevens .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Charles Torbett .... property supervisor
Ed Verreaux .... production illustrator
Bob Walker (I) .... decor and lettering artist
Bill Welch .... construction manager

Sound Department


Richard L. Anderson .... supervising sound effects editor
Ben Burtt .... sound designer
Roy Charman .... production sound
John Dunn (II) .... foley editor
Stephen Hunter Flick .... sound effects editor (as Steve H. Flick)
Peter Grives .... apprentice sound editor
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark A. Mangini .... sound effects editor (as Mark Mangini)
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
John Salter (II) .... boom operator
Curt Schulkey .... supervising dialogue editor
Gary Summers .... sound effects recordist
Bill Varney .... sound re-recording mixer
Kenneth Wannberg .... supervising music editor
Eric Whitfield .... assistant dialogue editor

Special Effects


Chris Condon (II) .... special effects electrician
Roy Coombes .... special effects carpenter
Yves De Bono .... special effects welder
John McLeod (III) .... special effects technician
Bill Warrington .... special effects equipment supervisor

Visual Effects


Peter Amundson .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Craig Barron (I) .... matte camera assistant: ILM
William Beck (I) .... stage technician: ILM
David Berry (III) .... optical printer operator: ILM
Mike Bolles .... design engineer: ILM
Marty Brenneis .... electronics engineer: ILM
Kris Brown (II) .... computer engineering: ILM
Conrad Buff IV .... visual effects editorial supervisor
Scott Caple .... animator: ILM
Melissa Cargill .... electronics technician: ILM
Wade Childress .... special projects: ILM
Terry Chostner .... still photographer: ILM
Samuel Comstock .... animation supervisor: ILM
Dick Dova .... stage technician: ILM
Don Dow .... camera operator: ILM
Loring Doyle .... animator: ILM
Duwayne Dunham .... assistant film editor: ILM
Richard Edlund .... visual effects supervisor
Judy Elkins (I) .... animator: ILM
John Ellis (III) .... optical printer operator
Chrissie England .... administration assistant: ILM
Bob Finley III .... stage technician: ILM (as Bobby Finley III)
Pat Fitzsimmons .... stage technician: ILM (as Patrick Fitzsimmons)
Warren Franklin .... optical line-up: ILM
Deitrich Friesen .... animation supervisor: ILM
Michael Fulmer .... model maker: ILM (as Mike Fulmer)
Steve Gawley .... model maker: ILM
Tim Geideman .... laboratory technician: ILM
Miki Herman .... production associate: ILM
Edward Hirsh .... stage technician: ILM
Paul Huston (I) .... model maker: ILM
Jerry Jeffress .... electronic systems designer: ILM
Joe Johnston .... art director: visual effects, ILM
Ed Jones (IV) .... laboratory technician: ILM
David Kakita .... production accountant: ILM
Laura Kaysen .... production accountant: ILM
Sylvia Keulen .... animator: ILM
Kim Knowlton .... animator: ILM
Neil Krepela .... matte photography: ILM
Shirley Lee .... production accountant: ILM
Gary Leo .... electronics engineer: ILM
Mike MacKenzie .... electronics engineer: ILM
Alan Maley .... matte painting supervisor
Scott Marshall (II) .... animator: ILM
Cristi McCarthy .... electronics technician: ILM
John McCleod .... stage technician: ILM
Roberto McGrath .... still lab technician: ILM
Ralph McQuarrie .... illustrator: ILM
Duncan Meyers .... laboratory technician: ILM
Ted Moehnke .... supervising stage technician: ILM (as T.E. Moehnke)
Thaine Morris .... pyrotechnician: ILM
Bill Neil .... camera operator: ILM
Bruce Nicholson .... optical photography supervsior
Kerry Nordquist .... still lab technician: ILM
Ease Owyeung .... model maker: ILM
Clint Palmer .... assistant camera: ILM
Udo Pampel .... machinist: ILM
Michael Pangrazio .... matte artist: ILM
Lorne Peterson .... modelshop foreman: ILM
Gary Platek .... cloud effects: ILM
Bruce Richardson (III) .... model maker: ILM
Nilo Rodis-Jamero .... assistant art director: ILM
Thomas Rosseter .... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Wesley Seeds .... model maker: ILM
Kenneth Smith .... optical printer operator: ILM
Howard Stein .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Peter Stolz .... stage technician: ILM
Marc Thorpe .... model maker: ILM
John T. VanVliet .... animator: ILM (as John van Vliet)
Mark Vargo .... optical line-up: ILM
Jim Veilleux .... effects cameraman: ILM
Laurie Vermont .... production coordinator: ILM
Gary Waller .... animator: ILM
Gene Whiteman .... equipment engineering supervisor: ILM
Bess Wiley .... electronics technician: ILM (as Bessie Wiley)
Samuel Zolltheis .... model maker: ILM (as Sam Zolltheis)

Stunts


Vic Armstrong .... stunt double: Mr. Ford/Indiana Jones double #1
Peter Brace .... stunts
Gerry Crampton .... stunts
Peter Diamond (I) .... stunt arranger
Romo Gorrara .... stunts
Martin Grace .... stunt double: Indiana Jones #3
Reg Harding .... stunts
Billy Horrigan .... stunts
Wendy Leech .... stunts (as Wendy Leach)
Terry Leonard .... stunt double: Indiana Jones #2
Sergio Mioni .... stunts (as Sergio Mione)
Glenn Randall Jr. .... stunt co-ordinator (as Glenn Randall)
Rocky Taylor .... stunts
Chuck Waters .... stunts
Bill Weston .... stunts
Paul Weston (II) .... stunts

Other crew


Simon Atherton .... armourer
Abdelkrim Baccar .... location manager: Tunisia
Jane Bay .... assistant to Mr. Lucas
Paul Beeson (I) .... additional photographer
Tarak Ben Ammar .... production coordinator: Tunisia
Patricia Blau .... production coordinator
Alan Brady .... unit gaffer: Peru/Hawaii unit
Wally Byatt .... camera operator: second unit
Arthur Carroll .... production accountant
Gill Case .... production assistant
Martin Casella .... assistant to Mr. Spielberg (as Marty Casella)
Habib Chaari .... loaction manager: Tunisia
Junior Charles .... production assistant: France
Albert Clark (II) .... still photographer
Kenneth Clarke (II) .... supervising plasterer (as Kenneth Clark)
Bryan Coates .... location manager
Michael Culling .... animal handler
Peter Dawson (IV) .... senior effects technician
Jack Dearlove .... stand-in: Mr. Ford
George Djurkovic .... draftsman
Jerry Dunkley .... camera operator: second unit (as Gerry Dunkley)
Jed Edge .... animal handler
Steve Edge .... animal handler
Martin Evans (I) .... gaffer
Deborah Fine .... researcher
Rodney Fuller .... effects technician
Ken Gittens .... effects assistant
Terry Glass .... effects engineering
Bruce Green (I) .... assistant film editor
Howie Hammerman .... recording technician
Ray Hanson (II) .... effects assistant
Barbara Harley .... assistant to Mr. Marshall
Ian Hickinbotham .... wardrobe assistant
Felicity Hodder .... medic
Maggie Jones (II) .... continuity: second unit
Jim Kane (I) .... dolly grip: second unit
Laura Kenmore .... assistant to Mr. Kazanjian
Kathleen Kennedy .... associate to Mr. Spielberg
Paul Kenward .... clapper loader (uncredited)
Michael Larkins (I) .... assistant accountant
Red Lawrence .... head rigger
David Lusby .... chief buyer
Pamela Mann (II) .... continuity
Colin Manning .... dolly grip
Bob McMillian .... color timer (as Robert McMillian)
Ray Meehan .... best boy (uncredited)
Hassam Moossun .... second unit doctor
Trevor Neighbour .... effects technician
Dan Nichols (I) .... unit production coordinator: Peru/Hawaii unit
Eamonn O'Keefe .... second assistant camera: second unit
Daniel Parker (III) .... production assistant
Andrew Patterson (I) .... dialog editor (as Andy Patterson)
Stefano Priori .... location accountant
Stella Quef .... accountant: France
Bonne Radford .... unit accountant: Peru/Hawaii unit (as Bonnie Radford)
Brian Ralph .... negative cutter
George Rice .... production maintenance
Derek Robbins (I) .... unit publicist
Bert Rodwell .... head plasterer
Patty Rumph .... assistant to Mr. Marshall
Phil Sanderson .... assistant film editor
Terry Schubert .... effects technician
Maile Semitokol .... unit location manager: Peru/Hawaii unit
Danny Shelmerdine .... second assistant camera
Hassen Soufi .... assistant art director: Tunisia
Herbert W. Spencer .... orchestrator
Chris Tanner .... assistant camera: second unit
Eric Tomlinson .... music recordist
Ridha Turki .... accountant: Tunisia
Harry Ueshiro .... unit transportation captain: Peru/Hawaii unit
Robin Vidgeon .... assistant camera
Sue Wain .... wardrobe assistant
Rita Wakely .... wardrobe supervisor
Chic Waterson .... camera operator
Kit West .... mechanical effects supervisor
Colin Wilson (V) .... assistant film editor
David Worley .... camera operator: second unit
Julie Kahn Zunder .... apprentice film editor

Crew verified as complete.


whip to the top

 
 
whip to top

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /www/webfiles/indi/indy1/texte/cast_and_crew.php on line 1059

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /www/webfiles/indi/indy1/texte/cast_and_crew.php on line 1060

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /www/webfiles/indi/indy1/texte/cast_and_crew.php on line 1061
Today 12. December 2017
  -  Indiana Jones is a registrated trademark of Lucasfilm www.indianajones.com

whip to top