whip to contact   whip to sitemap   whip to disclaimer    
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
 
whip to main page

whip to facts
 

Trivia
Goofs
Quotes
Awards
Box Office
Cast & Crew
Deleted Scence

 

whip to making of
 

Introduction
Pre-Production
On location
Elstree Studios
Special Effects
The Release

 

whip to pictures
 

Movie
Production
Props and Modells
Storyboards
Drawings
Posters

 

whip to sounds
 

Soundtrack
Waves

 

whip to multimedia
 

Trailer & Clips

 

whip to main page

  Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

CAST & CREW


Directed by


Steven Spielberg

Writing credits (in credits order)


George Lucas (story)
Willard Huyck
Gloria Katz

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete


Harrison Ford .... Dr. Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Kate Capshaw .... Wilhelmina 'Willie' Scott
Amrish Puri .... Mola Ram
Roshan Seth .... Chattar Lal, Prime Minister to Maharaja
Philip Stone (I) .... Captain Blumburtt
Roy Chiao .... Lao Che
Jonathan Ke Quan .... Short Round (as Ke Huy Quan)
David Yip .... Wu Han
Ric Young .... Kao Kan
Chua Kah Joo .... Chen
Rex Ngui .... Maitre d'
Philip Tan .... Chief Henchman
Dan Aykroyd .... Weber
Dr. Akio Mitamura .... Chinese Pilot (as Akio Mitamura)
Michael Yama .... Chinese Co-Pilot
D.R. Nanayakkara .... Shaman of the village
Dharmadasa Kuruppu .... Chieftain of the Village
Stany De Silva .... Sajnu
Ruby De Miel .... Village Woman
D.M. Denawake .... Village Woman
I. Serasinghe .... Village Woman
Dharshana Panangala .... Village Child
Raj Singh .... Little Maharaja
Frank Olegario .... Merchant #1
Ahmed El Shenawi .... Merchant #2
Arthur F. Repola .... Eel Eater (as Art Repola)
Nizwar Karanj .... Sacrifice Victim
Pat Roach .... Chief Guard
Moti Makan .... Guard
Mellan Mitchell .... Temple Guard
Bhasker .... Temple Guard (as Bhasker Patel)
Arjun Pandher .... 1st Boy in Cell
Zia Gelani .... 2nd Boy in Cell
Debbie Astell .... Dancer
Maureen Bacchus .... Dancer
Corinne Barton .... Dancer
Carol Beddington .... Dancer
Sharon Boone .... Dancer
Elizabeth Burville .... Dancer
Marisa Campbell .... Dancer
Christine Cartwright (I) .... Dancer
Andrea Chance .... Dancer
Jan Colton .... Dancer
Louise Dalgleish .... Dancer
Lorraine Doyle .... Dancer
Vanessa Fieldwright .... Dancer
Brenda Glassman .... Dancer
Elaine Gough .... Dancer
Sue Hadleigh .... Dancer
Sarah-Jane Hassell .... Dancer
Samantha Hughes .... Dancer
Julie Kirk .... Dancer
Deirdre Laird .... Dancer
Vicki McDonald .... Dancer
Nina McMahon .... Dancer
Julia Marstand .... Dancer
Gaynor Martine .... Dancer
Lisa Mulidore .... Dancer
Dawn Reddall .... Dancer
Rebekkah Sekyi .... Dancer
Clare Smalley .... Dancer
Lee Sprintall .... Dancer
Jenny Turnock .... Dancer
Ruth Welby .... Dancer

rest of cast listed alphabetically
Frank Marshall (I) .... Tourist at Airport (uncredited)
Steven Spielberg .... Tourist at Airport (uncredited)

Produced by


Kathleen Kennedy (associate)
George Lucas (executive)
Frank Marshall (I) (executive)
Robert Watts (II)

Original music by


John Williams

Cinematography by


Douglas Slocombe

Film Editing by


Michael Kahn (I)
George Lucas (uncredited)

Casting


Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Marci Liroff
Mary Selway (as Mary Selway Buckley)

Production Design by


Elliot Scott

Art Direction


Roger Cain (II)
Alan Cassie (chief)

Set Decoration


Peter Howitt (I)

Costume Design by


Anthony Powell (I)

Makeup Department


Yvonne Curry .... second unit makeup artist
Linda DeVetta .... makeup artist (as Linda De Vetta)
Lynda Gurasich .... hair stylist: second unit
Hilary Haines .... hair stylist: second unit
Colin Jamison .... chief hair stylist
Janet Jamison .... hair stylist
Dickie Mills .... makeup artist
Connie Reeve .... second unit chief makeup artist
Peter Robb-King .... key makeup artist
Tom Smith (III) .... makeup supervisor
John Webber (II) .... makeup artist

Production Management


Robert Latham Brown .... usa production manager
Patricia Carr .... production manager: UK
John Davis (I) .... production supervisor
Warren Franklin .... production supervisor
Chandran Rutnam .... production supervisor: Sri Lanka
Pay Ling Wang .... production manager: Macau
Vincent Winter .... production supervisor: Macau
Willie de Silva .... production manager: Sri Lanka

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director


David Bracknell .... first assistant director: second unit
Ian Bryce .... second assistant director: Asian unit
Roy Button .... second assistant director: UK
Patty Chan .... assistant director: Macau
Kevin Donnelly .... second unit director: aerial unit
Louis G. Friedman .... second assistant director
Carlos Gil (I) .... assistant director: Asian unit
Steve Harding .... second assistant director: UK
Michael Hook .... first assistant director: second unit
Frank Marshall (I) .... second unit director
Michael J. Moore (I) .... second unit director (as Michael Moore)
Ranjit H. Peiris .... assistant director: Sri Lanka
Louis Race .... first assistant director
Glenn Randall Jr. .... second unit director (as Glenn Randall)
David Tomblin .... assistant director

Art Department


Barbara Affonso .... model maker
Tommy Bacon .... property storeman
Bill Beecham .... master painter
Robert Betts .... stand-by painter (as Bob Betts)
Antonio Caccavale .... second unit stand-by painter
Valerie Charlton .... modeler
Mike Cochrane .... model maker
Danny Colangelo .... second unit property master
Richard Davis (IX) .... model maker
Roger Dawson .... stand-by carpenter: second unit
Joe Dipple .... chargehand stand-by props
Stan Fleming .... storyboard artist
Bill George (I) .... model maker
Stephen Hargreaves .... stand-by carpenter
Bernie Hearn .... chargehand stand-by props
Richard Holland (I) .... draughtsman
Charles Ixer .... chargehand dressing props
Joe Johnston .... art director: second unit
Ira Keeler .... model maker
Errol Kelly .... art director: Sri Lanka
Martin Kingsley (I) .... stand-by prop
Bert Long .... assistant construction manager
Jeff Mann (I) .... model maker
Scott Marshall (II) .... model maker
Ted Michell .... scenic artist
Dave Middleton .... construction storeman
Brian Muir (I) .... modeler
Phillip Norwood .... storyboard artist
Andrew Probert .... production illustrator (as Andrew G. Probert)
Pete Ronzani .... model maker
Peter Russell (V) .... assistant art director
Stephen Scott (I) .... assistant art director
Wesley Seeds .... model maker
Keith Short .... modeler
Stuart Smith (I) .... modeler
Larry Tan .... model maker
Marc Thorpe .... model maker
Ed Verreaux .... production illustrator (as Edward Verreaux)
Peter Wallis (II) .... chargehand dressing props
Bill Welch .... construction manager
Chuck Wiley .... model maker
Barry Wilkinson .... property master
Simon Wilkinson (I) .... stand-by propman: second unit
Tony Youd .... master carpenter (as Anthony Youd)

Sound Department


John Benson (II) .... sound effects editor
Gloria S. Borders .... dialogue editor
Lyle J. Burbridge .... music recording mixer (as Lyle Burbridge)
Ben Burtt .... sound designer sound re-recording mixer
Colin Charles .... sound mixer: Sri Lanka
Tom Christopher (III) .... assistant sound editor
Colin Dandridge .... sound maintenance: Sri Lanka
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Ken Fischer .... sound effects editor
Suzanne Fox .... sound effects editor
Taffy Haines .... sound maintenance
Howie Hammerman .... sound engineer (as Howard W. Hammerman)
Karen Harding .... sound assistant
Tomlinson Holman .... sound engineer
Richard Hymns .... dialogue editor
Tom Johnson (I) .... sound technician
Simon Kaye .... sound mixer
Brian Kelly (IV) .... sound engineer
Steve Klocksiem .... sound assistant
Kathleen Korth .... assistant sound editor
Laurel Ladevich .... supervising dialogue editor
Mary Helen Leasman .... assistant sound editor
David MacMillan (I) .... sound mixer: second unit
Tom Martin (II) .... sound technician
Michael Moore (VIII) .... assistant sound effects editor
Steve Powell (I) .... boom operator: second unit (as Stephen Powell)
Gary Rydstrom .... sound technician
Gary Summers .... sound re-recording mixer
David Sutton .... boom operator
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Kenneth Wannberg .... supervising music editor
Dawn Warneking .... sound technician
John Watson (VI) .... assistant sound editor
Christopher Weir .... assistant sound editor
Gary Weir .... boom operator: Sri Lanka
Kris Handwerk Wiskes .... sound technician

Special Effects


Richard Conway (I) .... chief special effects technician
Peter Davey .... special effects assistant
Ned Gorman .... special effects: administrative staff
Stephen Hamilton .... special effects assistant
Bob Hollow .... special effects technician
Randy Johnson (III) .... special effects (uncredited)
John McLeod (III) .... special effects technician
Brian Morrison (I) .... special effects technician
Trevor Neighbour .... senior special effects technician
Kevin Pike .... special effects supervisor: second unit
Rodger Shaw .... special effects technician
Brian Tipton .... special effects: second unit US (uncredited)
David Watson (V) .... senior special effects technician
Joss Williams .... special effects assistant

Visual Effects


Charles Bailey (III) .... chief model maker (as Charlie Bailey)
Craig Barron (I) .... matte cameraman
David Berry (III) .... optical camera operator
Donald Clark (II) .... optical camera operator
John Ellis (III) .... optical camera operator
Christopher Evans .... matte artist
David Fincher .... matte photography
Robert Finley Jr. .... miniature pyrotechnician (as Bob Finley Jr.)
Michael Fulmer .... chief model maker
Barbara Gallucci .... chief model maker
Michael Gleason (II) .... visual effects editor
Caroleen Green .... matte artist
Derek Howarth .... chief modeller
Peg Hunter .... optical line-up
Paul Huston (I) .... chief model maker
Ed Jones (IV) .... optical line-up
Michael J. McAlister .... chief visual effects cameraman (as Mike McAlister)
Ted Moehnke .... miniature pyrotechnics
Deborah Morgan (II) .... matte photography
Dennis Muren .... visual effects supervisor
Bruce Nicholson .... optical photography supervisor
Frank Ordaz .... matte artist
Michael Owens (I) .... visual effects cameraman (as Mike Owens)
Ease Owyeung .... chief model maker
Michael Pangrazio .... matte painting supervisor
Lorne Peterson .... modelshop supervisor
Jacques Protay .... additional optical line-up
Thomas Rosseter .... optical line-up
Thomas J. Smith (I) .... general manager: ILM
Howard Stein .... supervising visual effects editor
Peter Stolz .... miniature pyrotechnics

Stunts


Roy Alon .... stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunt arranger stunt double: Mr. Ford
Dickey Beer .... stunts (as Dickie Beer)
Peter Brace .... stunts
Andrew Bradford .... stunts
Terry Cade .... stunts
Graeme Crowther .... stunts
Dean Raphael Ferrandini .... stunt co-ordinator: second unit stunts
Terry Forestal .... stunts (as Terry Forestall)
Marietta Gillman .... stunts
Martin Grace .... stunt double: Indiana Jones #2
Ted Grossman .... stunts
Reg Harding .... stunts
Frank Henson .... stunts
Nick Hobbs .... stunts
Billy Horrigan .... stunts
Donna Keegan .... stunts
Wendy Leech .... stunts
Bronco McLoughlin .... stunts (as Bronco McLaughlin)
Wayne Michaels .... stunts
Gareth Milne .... stunts
Greg Powell .... stunts
Glenn Randall Jr. .... stunt arranger stunts (as Glenn Randall)
Bill Reed (II) .... stunts
Doug Robinson .... stunts
Denise Ryan (I) .... stunts
Felix Silla .... stunts
Colin Skeaping .... stunts
Rocky Taylor .... stunts
Tip Tipping .... stunts
Fred Washburn .... stunts
Chuck Waters .... stunts
Malcolm Weaver .... stunts Chris Webb (I) .... stunts
Jason White .... stunts

Other crew


Karen Ayers .... administrative staff
Kate Barker (I) .... assistant to Ms. Kennedy
Ken Barley .... supervising chargehand plasterer (as Kenneth Barley)
Jane Bay .... assistant to Mr. Lucas
Greg Beaumonte .... engineering
Ron Beck (I) .... wardrobe supervisor
Paul Beeson (I) .... additional photographer
Peter Bennett (II) .... location manager: Sri Lanka
Annie Berardini .... second unit producer's secretary
Keith Blake .... assistant camera: second unit
Patricia Blau .... location manager (as Patty Blau)
Bruce Botnick .... music recording consultant
Lance Brackett .... stage technician
Barbara Brennan (I) .... effects animator
Garrett Brown (I) .... steadicam photography: Sri Lanka
Kris Brown (II) .... engineering
Tommy Brown (I) .... rigging gaffer
Tony Brown (VIII) .... second assistant camera
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Wally Byatt .... camera operator: second unit
Arthur Carroll .... production controller
Sean M. Casey .... stop motion technician (as Sean Casey)
Dave Childers .... stage technician
Wade Childress .... engineering
Terry Chostner .... still photographer
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Kenneth Clarke (II) .... master plasterer
Harold Cole (II) .... stage technician
John J. Connor .... camera operator: second unit (as John Connor)
Catherine Coombs .... sprocket systems administration
Jack Cooperman .... director of photography: aerial unit
Patrick Crane .... second unit producer's assistant
Michael Culling .... animal handler (as Mike Culling)
Danny Daniels (II) .... choreographer
Diane Dankwardt .... second unit production accountant
Allen Daviau .... director of photography: second unit
Rita De Silva .... production secretary: Sri Lanka
Geoffrey De Vallois .... administrative staff
Patsy DeLord .... secretary to Mr. Spielberg (as Patsy De Lord)
Jack Dearlove .... stand-in: Mr. Ford
Kevin Donnelly .... aerial unit second unit director
Jeff Doran .... lab technician
Dick Dova .... stage technician
Micky Driscoll .... supervising stagehand
Karen Dube .... administrative staff
Eamonn Dunne .... gaffer: second unit
Cheryl Durham .... administrative staff
Chrissie England .... administrative staff
Eric Engler .... second unit first assistant cameraman
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: Asian unit
Martin Evans (I) .... gaffer
Rick Fichter .... additional photographer
Deborah Fine .... researcher
Bob Finley III .... stage technician
Pat Fitzsimmons .... supervising stage technician
John Flemming .... dolly grip
Joe Fulmer .... assistant camera
Sidney Ganis .... marketing and promotion
Tim Geideman .... lab technician
George Gibbons .... stand-by stagehand
George Gibbs (II) .... mechanical effects supervisor
Nobby Godden .... camera maintenance
Ned Gorman .... administrative staff
Bruce Green (I) .... assistant film editor
Caroline Hamilton .... assistant choreographer
Keith Hamshere .... still photographer
Barbara Harley .... assistant to production controller
David Harris (II) .... second unit floor effects supervisor
Edward Hirsh .... stage coordinator
K.C. Hodenfield .... sprocket systems administration
Jack Hooper .... negative cutter
Tom Hooper (I) .... negative cutter
Peter Howard (III) .... dance sequence playback arranger J
erry Jeffress .... engineering
Randy Johnson (V) .... assistant camera
Joanna Johnston .... assistant costume designer
Jim Kane (I) .... dolly grip: second unit
Paula Karsh .... administrative staff
Barbara Kassel .... second unit wardrobe mistress
Steven Kemper .... assistant film editor (as Steve Kemper)
Paul Kenward .... clapper loader (uncredited)
Martin Kenzie .... second assistant camera: second unit
James Kessler .... sprocket systems administration
George King (II) .... second unit stand-by stagehand
Pat Kirkwood (II) .... gaffer: second unit
John Lanzer .... production buyer
Adria Later .... studio teacher
Red Lawrence .... supervising rigger
Susan A. Leahy .... administrator: sprocket systems (as Susan Leahy)
May Leung .... location manager: Macau
Ellen E. Lichtwardt .... effects animator (as Ellen Lichtwardt)
Mike MacKenzie .... engineering (as Michael MacKenzie)
Clifford Mann .... second unit ski unit coordinator
Pamela Mann (II) .... script supervisor (as Pamela Mann Francis)
Colin Manning .... dolly grip
David Marder .... transportation coordinator: second unit (as Dave Marder)
Jeff Marks .... stills photographer: Macau
Kim Marks .... assistant camera
George Marshall (V) .... production accountant
Roberto McGrath .... still photographer
John McLeod (III) .... stage technician
Ray Meehan .... best boy
Tony Miller (V) .... assistant production accountant
Simon Mills (I) .... camera loader: second unit (uncredited)
Vic Minay .... transportation manager
Susan Monahan .... administrative staff
Jack Mongovan .... effects animator
Charlie Mullen .... animation supervisor (as Charles Mullen)
Ralph Nelson Jr. .... second unit stills photographer
Kerry Nordquist .... still photographer
Merlin Ohm .... stage technician
Randy Ottenberg .... stop motion technician
Udo Pampel .... machine shop
Tom Parker (II) .... second unit stand-by rigger
Asoka Perera .... unit manager: Sri Lanka
Larry Lee Perkins .... aerial unit jump master
Rebecca Petrulli .... effects animator
Ken Phelps .... key grip: second unit
Stefano Priori .... location accountant
Michael Quinn (III) .... stand-by plasterer: second unit
Linda Rabin .... production secretary
Bonne Radford .... second unit production accountant
Mary T. Radford .... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Chris Rand .... machine shop (as Christopher Rand)
Cristi Janaki Rathod .... indian advisor
Arthur F. Repola .... production coordinator (as Arthur Repola)
Ross Reynolds .... aerial unit pilot
Louis Rivera (II) .... lab technician
Lata Ryan .... production coordinator: second unit
Art Scholl .... aerial unit pilot
Jim Schurmann .... color timer
Danny Shelmerdine .... second assistant camera
Kathy Shine .... administrative staff
Steve Short .... second unit stand-by prop
David Sosalla .... stop motion technician
Mike Speakman .... stage technician
Herbert W. Spencer .... orchestrator (as Herb Spencer)
Tom St. Amand .... stop motion animation
Ray Staples .... stand-by plasterer
Suki Stern .... effects animator
John Stevens (VI) .... camera operator: second unit
Pat Sweeney (I) .... assistant camera
Kathleen Switzer .... secretary to Mr. Spielberg
Chris Tanner .... assistant camera
Janet Tebrooke .... wardrobe mistress
Phil Tippett .... effects creative consultant
Phyllis Townshend .... script supervisor
Susan Trembly .... marketing coordinator
Sean Turner .... effects animator
Richard Vane .... location manager: second unit
Robin Vidgeon .... assistant camera
Art Vitarelli .... second unit raft camera mounts
Bruce Walters .... head effects animator
Chic Waterson .... camera operator
David Watkins (I) .... floor effects supervisor
Rebecca West (I) .... secretary to Mr. Watts
Patrick Wheatley .... wardrobe master
Bob Wiesinger .... chief sfx wireman
Janet Willis .... studio teacher
Barry Wilson (I) .... drapes
Colin Wilson (V) .... assistant film editor
David Worley .... camera operator
Susan d'Arcy .... unit publicist
Lennard von Clemm .... aerial unit pilot

Crew verified as complete.


whip to the top


 
 
whip to top

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /www/webfiles/indi/indy2/texte/castandcrew.php on line 1195

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /www/webfiles/indi/indy2/texte/castandcrew.php on line 1196

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /www/webfiles/indi/indy2/texte/castandcrew.php on line 1197
Today 13. December 2017
  -  Indiana Jones is a registrated trademark of Lucasfilm www.indianajones.com

whip to top